County Officials

County Mayor

Larry Potter
222 West Main Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9696

Road Superintendent

Darrell Reece
196 Pleasant Valley Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7851

Purchasing Agent

Dustin Shearin
211 North Church Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7861

Sheriff

Mike Reece
999 Honeysuckle Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7761

Adm of Elections

Mike Long
P.O. Box 106
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-8592

Circuit Court Clerk

Melissa Holloway
P.O. Box 73
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9012

Director of Schools

Dr. Mischelle Simcox
211 North Church Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-2640

County Attorney

Perry Stout
303 S. Church Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-5216

County Clerk

Tammie Fenner
222 West Main Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9633

Register of Deeds

Freida May Gwinn
222 West Main Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7841

Accounting & Budget Director

Russell Robinson
211 North Church Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7977

Clerk & Master

Sherrie Fenner
P.O. Box 196
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7853

Assessor of Property

Matthew Lewis
210 College Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7692

Trustee

Lisa Crowder
P.O. Box 22
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9062

Commissioner District 1

Kenneth “Mike” Taylor
2311 Johnson Hollow Rd.
Mtn City TN 37683
423-727-8100

Commissioner District 1

Eugene Campbell
755 Sugar Creek Road
Laurel Bloomery, TN 37680
423-727-8054

Commissioner District 1

Bill Adams
1491 Berry Branch Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-7369

Commissioner District 2

Scott Mast
1628 Forge Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-5585

Commissioner District 3

Robert G. “Jerry” Grindstaff
1345 Stout Branch Rd
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-4415

Commissioner District 3

Bill Roark
5235 Hwy 421 South
Mountain City, TN 37683
423-727-5036

Commissioner District 3

Christopher B. Pierce
1797 Lumpkin Branch Rd
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-5418

Commissioner District 4

Tommy Poore
1085 R.D. Campbell Road
Butler TN, 37640
423-768-3639

Commissioner District 4

Rick Snyder
3404 Pine Orchard Rd
Butler TN, 37640
423-768-2112

Commissioner District 5

George Lowe
8596 Hwy 67 West
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-8391

Commissioner District 5

Jimmy Lowe
9560 Hwy 67 West
Butler, TN 37640
423-727-5081

Commissioner District 5

Steve Marshall
727 Stage Coach Loop
Mountain City, TN 37683
423-727-3035

Commissioner District 6

Huey Long
794 Hwy 133
Shady Valley TN, 37688
423-739-5350

Commissioner District 7

Gina Meade
610 Walnut Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-5615

Commissioner District 7

Evelyn Hill
172 Forge Creek Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-4450

Circuit Court Judge

The Honorable Thomas J. Seeley, Jr
108 West Jackson Blvd., Suite 2137
Jonesborough, TN 37659
(423) 788-1530