Johnson County Officials



[column size="1-2" style="0"]

County Mayor
Larry Potter, 222 West Main Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9696

 

Road Superintendent
Tony Jennings, 196 Pleasant Valley Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7851

 

Purchasing Agent
Dustin Shearin, 211 North Church Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7861

 

Sheriff
Mike Reece, 999 Honeysuckle Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7761

 

Adm of Elections
Mike Long, P.O. Box 106
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-8592

 

Circuit Court Clerk
Carolyn Hawkins, P.O. Box 73
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9012

 

Director of Schools
Morris Woodring, 211 North Church Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-2640

 

County Attorney
William Cockett, 247 West Main Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7913

 

County Clerk
Tammie Fenner, 222 West Main Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9633

 

Register of Deeds
Trish Hartley, 222 West Main Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7841

 

Accounting & Budget Director
Russell Robinson, 211 North Church Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7977

 

Clerk & Master
Sherrie Fenner, P.O. Box 196
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7853

 

Assessor of Property
Matthew Lewis, 210 College Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7692

 

Trustee
Sue Hensley, P.O. Box 22
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9062

 

Commissioner District 1
Kenneth “Mike” Taylor, 2311 Johnson Hollow Rd.
Mtn City TN 37683
423-727-8100

 

Commissioner District 1
Jack R. Proffitt, 801 Rocky Knob Rd.
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-5708

 

Commissioner District 1
Bill Adams, 1491 Berry Branch Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-7369

 

Commissioner District 2
Lester R. Dunn, 167 Brown Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-6024

 

Commissioner District 3
Robert G. “Jerry” Grindstaff, 1345 Stout Branch Rd
Mtn City TN, 37673
423-727-4415

 

Commissioner District 3
Freddy Phipps, 268 Paul McGlammery Road
Trade TN, 37683
423-727-6355

 

 

 

[/column][column size="1-2" last="1" style="0"]

Commissioner District 3
Christopher B. Pierce, 1797 Lumpkin Branch Rd
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-5418

 

Commissioner District 4
Jonathan Pleasant, 412 Dugger Hollow Rd
Butler TN, 37640
423-737-7943

 

Commissioner District 4
Rick Snyder, 3404 Pine Orchard Rd
Butler TN, 37640
423-768-2112

 

Commissioner District 5
John S. Brookshire, 536 Leason Gregg Rd
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-6483

 

Commissioner District 5
Jerry Gentry, 1848 Harbin Hill Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-7343

 

Commissioner District 5
Jimmy Lowe, 9560 Hwy 67W
Butler, TN 37640
423-727-5081

 

Commissioner District 6
Huey Long, 794 Hwy 133
Shady Valley TN, 37688
423-739-5350

 

Commissioner District 7
Gina Meade, 610 Walnut Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-5615

 

Commissioner District 7
Evelyn Hill, 172 Forge Creek Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-4450

 

Circuit Court Judge
The Honorable Thomas J. Seeley, Jr,
108 West Jackson Blvd., Suite 2137
Jonesborough, TN  37659
(423) 788-1530

 

Criminal Court Judge
The Honorable Robert E. Cupp,
111 W. Main St., Suite 200
Jonesborough, TN 37659
(423) 788-1534

 

General Session Court Judge
The Honorable William B. Hawkins,
P.O. Box 679
Mountain City, TN  37683
(423) 727-9486

 

Chancellor
The Honorable John Rambo,
108 W Jackson Blvd., Suite 2149
Jonesborough, TN  37659
(423) 461-1436

 

Criminal Court Judge
The Honorable Stacy L. Street,
213 N. Main Street
Elizabethton, TN  37643
(423) 543-6900

 

Circuit Court Judge
The Honorable Jean A. Stanley,
108 W. Jackson Boulevard, Suite 2141
Jonesborough, TN  37659
(423) 461-1488

[/column]